Immigration2oz.com

Skilled Visas

Skilled visas under Australia’s General Skilled Migration programme provide the visa pathway that most migrants use to obtain permanent residency. Applicants can apply based on their skills in a designated occupation identified by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) or an Australian state or territory government as eligible for a skilled visa. Those applying do not require a pre-existing job offer from an Australian employer as the eligible occupations are all in high demand locally.

The skilled visa process involves three distinct stages, each involving its own application:

     1) Applicants must first obtain a Skills Assessment from the Australian skills assessing authority responsible for their occupation. Some applicants will also need to sit an English test at this time.

     2) All applicants must then submit an Expression of Interest to DIBP. This is a preliminary application, from which DIBP will select those it will invite to lodge a full visa application based on the number of points they score on the visa points test or if they have sponsorship from an Australian state or territory government.

     3) Those selected to apply will then lodge the skilled visa application itself with all supporting documentation.

For the final visa application, there are a number of basic visa requirements that must be met including:

  • being under 45 years old 
  • having at least one year’s recent relevant work experience
  • possessing a competent level of English (holding a UK, Irish, Canadian, US or NZ passport meets this requirement automatically – although in many cases it will be necessary or beneficial to still sit the English test)
  • meeting Australia's health and character requirements.

The main applicant must also pass DIBP’s visa points test – the current minimum pass mark is 60. For those without state or territory sponsorship though, whether one receives an invitation to lodge a skilled visa application is determined by the total points scored on this point test. Therefore applicants need to achieve as many points as possible. Points are awarded according to a number of criteria such as length of work experience, qualifications held and performance on the English test.

We at Immigration2oz can advise you on your visa eligibility and represent you through the multi-stage application process involved. We invite you to complete the free visa eligibility questionnaire and a Registered Migration Agent will assess your information and email a skilled migration assessment to you which includes an outline of your visa points score. You are also welcome to contact us directly for further information.

Free Skilled Visa Evaluation